LINDSAY AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY 2019

Officers:

PRESIDENT: Len Dawson

1st VICE PRESIDENT: Lois Batty

2nd VICE PRESIDENT: Bev Fischer

SECRETARY/TREASURER: Michelle Torrey

Staff:

GENERAL MANAGER: Harry Stoddart

Shelley Solomon, Shanice Sproule, Donna Tamblyn, Cory Coulson

NOTE: ENTRIES CLOSE FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6th, 2019 after which time a LATE FEE will be charged - no exceptions.Entries can be made online at https://www.assistexpo.ca/lindsayex

For information write / call / fax:

Lindsay Exhibition

P.O. Box 752, 354 Angeline Street South

Lindsay, Ontario K9V 4W9

Phone (705) 324–5551 Fax (705) 324–8111

Website: www.lindsayex.com

Email: fair@lindsayex.com

Premise ID: ON4209355


HOMECRAFT DEPARTMENT


NOTES:

  • Entries can be made online at: https://www.assistexpo.ca/lindsayex
  • Entry forms must be received by Friday, September 6th, 2019
  • When making entries use 4 digits - first 2 are DIVISION number, second 2 are CLASS number

Important Dates for Exhibitors...

- ENTRY TAGS READY FOR PICKUP - Friday, September 13th, 2019
- BRINGING EXHIBITS - Homecraft exhibits to be delivered to The Commonwell Exhibition Building on Monday September 16th between 9 AM & 8 PM - Judging begins Tuesday morning
- REMOVING EXHIBITS - exhibits may be pickup on Monday, September 23rd from 12PM to 7 PM. Exhibit identification card required for pickup. Perishable items not picked up on Monday will be discarded without notification to the exhibitor.


COMMITTEE:

Chairperson Suzanne Barker; Jody Clements, Elma Corley, Barb Francis, Judy Harris, Karen Heaslip, Megan Jenkins, Betty Lester, MaryLou Smith, Barb Maschke, Margaret Huitson, Lorna Simpson, Eleanor Mahood, Melissa O'Neill, Pat Presley, May Thayer, Barb Quibbell, Debbie McColl, Patty Tolmie, Donna Thompson, Suzanne Brown, Monique Moore, Valerie Markle, Marguerite O'Connell

SECTION CHAIRPERSONS:

CANNING & PRESERVING - Barbara Quibell - 705-324-8764
HANDCRAFTS - Patty Tolmie - 705-328-3972
BAKING - Margaret Huitson & May Thayer - 705-786-2917, 705-324-4467
QUILTS & RUGS - Valerie Markle - 705-324-6144
ART & PHOTOGRAPHY - Pat Presley/Jody Clements - 705-887-5794
CLOTHING - Melissa O'Neill - 705-799-1319
MANORS & SPECIAL NEEDS - Eleanor Mahood & Patty Tolmie - 705-799-5898, 705-328-3972

JUDGES:

BAKING - Doris Buttar
QUILTS & RUGS - Annette Challice
PRESERVES - Isobel Lee
SHOP CRAFTS - Jim Saigeon
CLOTHING - TBA
ART - Chris Mann
HANDCRAFTS - Norene Crosier
PHOTOGRAPHY - Mark Ridout
MANORS & SPECIAL NEEDS - Doris Buttar & Norene Crosier


RULES & REGULATIONS:

1. EXHIBITOR: Each Exhibitor must pay a $10.00 administration fee. Administration fee must accompany all entry forms except in: Special Needs (9001 - 9028), Manor (9101- 9160) and Youth (8016 - 8049) classes.

2. ENTRY CLOSING DATE: Closing date for Homecraft entry forms is 5 PM FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6th, 2019. Entry forms received after this time will be charged AN ADDITIONAL LATE FEE OF $5.00. ABSOLUTELY NO ENTRY FORMS WILL BE ACCEPTED AFTER 5 PM, FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13th, 2019.

3. ENTRIES ALLOWED: Exhibitors may make “ONE ENTRY” only and receive “ONE PRIZE” only in each class.

4. TAGS: Entry tags for those whose entry forms are received by the regular closing date (Friday September 6th) will be ready for pick up at the Exhibition Office after 9 AM Friday September 13th. Those who have paid a late fee will be advised when their entry tags will be available. Tags may not be picked up at the time of bringing in entry forms.
** Tags must be attached to the exhibit with flap closed before leaving exhibit in the Exhibition building. Tags do not need to be signed.
** ENTRY TAGS MUST NOT BE ALTERED OR CHANGED BY THE EXHIBITOR. ARTICLES WITH ALTERED TAGS WILL BE DISQUALIFIED AND NOT JUDGED.
The LINDSAY EXHIBITION RESERVES THE RIGHT TO OPEN ALL ENTRY TAGS AFTER JUDGING HAS BEEN COMPLETED.

5. BRINGING EXHIBITS: Exhibits should be brought to the Commonwell Exhibition Building between 9 AM and 8 PM on Monday, September 16th, 2019. Judging will begin Tuesday, September 17th, 2019 at 10 AM.

MANORS & SPECIAL NEEDS entries must be in place by 2 PM on Monday, September 16th, 2019.

6. PICKING UP EXHIBITS: Exhibitors must present their Exhibitor Card to claim their articles. Exhibits may not be removed until Monday, September 23rd after 12 PM and must be removed by 7 PM.

7. NEW EXHIBITS ONLY, excluding quilts. All items entered for competition must be NEW work, made by the exhibitor and completed since September 2017, this rule applies to all Homecraft classes, except quilts, and will be strictly enforced. Items shown in previous years will be disqualified.

8. All articles for competition must be strictly the production of the person making the entry, unless otherwise stated, and may not be sold in the exhibit hall. Articles must not have any identifying name or label on them.

9. Articles soiled, defaced by wear or having unpleasant odour are not eligible for competition.

10. ABSENCE OF COMPETITION: In the absence of competition in any section or if articles exhibited are of inferior quality, the judge will award only such premiums as they deem the exhibits merit. The judges are particularly requested to conform to this regulation.

11. FRAUD: Upon the discovery of any fraud, deception or dishonest practice, either in the preparation, ownership or any fraudulent representation concerning any article exhibited, the Committee shall have the power to withhold the payment of any or all the premiums awarded to the Exhibitor proven to be guilty of such an offense.

12. RESPONSIBILITY: While the Committee members will take every possible precaution under the circumstances to ensure the safety of articles sent to the LEX, the owners themselves must take the risk of exhibiting and should any article be accidentally damaged, lost or stolen, the Committee members will give all the assistance in their power towards its discovery, but no payment for the value thereof will be made.

13. NO “FOR SALE”: No advertising or signs will be allowed on exhibits. Exhibits are not to be sold at or during the fair in the exhibit hall.

14. The Homecraft Committee reserves the right to interpret their own rules and regulations.

15. Article means one item as specified.

16. The Commonwell Exhibition Building will be open Monday, September 23rd from 12 PM until 7 PM for exhibit pickup.
Please bring EXHIBITOR CARD when picking up exhibits.

17. Perishable articles not picked up on MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 23rd will be discarded without notification to the exhibitor.

18. "Size” where specified is important - please read rules carefully.

19. Individuals who sponsor a ‘Special’ class in the Homecraft Division will not be eligible to enter in that particular class. This pertains to all Homecraft special classes.

20. PRIZE MONEY won will be paid by cheque and mailed after October 14th, 2019. Cheques MUST be cashed by MARCH 1st, 2020.

21. Absolutely no cannabis or cannabis by products allowed.










Specials

Classes:

1.

Machine Pieced Quilt Prizes: 1st: $50 gift certificate, 2nd: $30 gift certificate, 3rd: $20 gift certificate

Quilted by long arm machine made by more than one person, residing in the Kawartha Lakes

Sponsor: Appleseed Quiltworks

2.

Quilt - Piecework - Hand Applique - Machine Quilted Prizes: 1st: $50 gift certificate, 2nd: $30 gift certificate, 3rd: $20 gift certificate

Sponsor: Bolts and Bobbins

3.

Any knitted article made from Wool. Prizes: 1st: $150 gift certificate, 2nd: $75 gift certificate, 3rd: $50 gift certificate

Must include yarn wrapper and pattern source for judging

Sponsor - Aberdeen's Wool Company.

Sponsor: Aberdeen's Wool Company

4.

Skein of hand spun yarn Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

Skein must be min. 50g. must contain at least 50% Ontario grown fibre

(wool, Alpaca, Ilama, mohair, etc). Skein must be minimum 50g and description must include but not limited to fibre content, source of fibre and method of spinning.

Sponsor: Kawartha Hand Weavers and Spinners

5.

Any article (knitted, crocheted or woven) made with hand spun yarn Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

Must include a description with fibre content, source of fibre and 1m sample of hand spun yarn.

Sponsor: Kawartha Hand Weavers and Spinners

6.

Open class - Any handwoven article. Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

Must include fibres used.

Sponsor: Kawartha Hand Weavers and Spinners

7.

One Photograph 4x6 depicting LEX theme "Fun for the Whole Herd" Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $25

Sponsor: Evelyn Chambers

SPECIALS - DIVISION 79

Classes:

1.

Machine Pieced Quilt Prizes: 1st: $50 gift certificate, 2nd: $30 gift certificate, 3rd: $20 gift certificate

Quilted by long arm machine made by more than one person, residing in the Kawartha Lakes

Sponsor: Appleseed Quiltworks

2.

Quilt - Piecework - Hand Applique - Machine Quilted Prizes: 1st: $50 gift certificate, 2nd: $30 gift certificate, 3rd: $20 gift certificate

Sponsor: Bolts and Bobbins

3.

Any knitted article made from Wool. Prizes: 1st: $150 gift certificate, 2nd: $75 gift certificate, 3rd: $50 gift certificate

Must include yarn wrapper and pattern source for judging

Sponsor - Aberdeen's Wool Company.

Sponsor: Aberdeen's Wool Company

4.

Skein of hand spun yarn Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

Skein must be min. 50g. must contain at least 50% Ontario grown fibre

(wool, Alpaca, Ilama, mohair, etc). Skein must be minimum 50g and description must include but not limited to fibre content, source of fibre and method of spinning.

Sponsor: Kawartha Hand Weavers and Spinners

5.

Any article (knitted, crocheted or woven) made with hand spun yarn Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

Must include a description with fibre content, source of fibre and 1m sample of hand spun yarn.

Sponsor: Kawartha Hand Weavers and Spinners

6.

Open class - Any handwoven article. Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $6

Must include fibres used.

Sponsor: Kawartha Hand Weavers and Spinners

7.

One Photograph 4x6 depicting LEX theme "Fun for the Whole Herd" Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $25

Sponsor: Evelyn Chambers

YOUTH CLASSES - DIVISION 80

  • Open to 4-H Members and other youth
  • No Administration fee
  • Use Homecraft entry form
  • Obtain entry tags (pre-printed) from the Fair Office with exhibitor number
  • Deliver exhibits to the Homecraft Area (not Junior Arts area)

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Classes:

16.

Sewn Article - 1 piece, Youth Exhibitor 8 - 12 years of age

Sponsor: Evelyn & Ross Chambers - in Memory of YVONNE CHAMBERS

17.

Sewn Article - 2 pieces, Youth Exhibitor 8 - 12 years of Age

Sponsor: Evelyn & Ross Chambers - in Memory of YVONNE CHAMBERS

18.

Sewn Article - 1 piece other than clothing, Youth Exhibitor 8 - 12 years of age

Sponsor: Evelyn & Ross Chambers - in Memory of YVONNE CHAMBERS

19.

Quilted Article - hand quilted, Youth Exhibitor 8 - 12 years of age

Sponsor: Evelyn & Ross Chambers - in Memory of YVONNE CHAMBERS

20.

Quilted Article - machine quilted, Youth Exhibitor 8 - 12 years of age

Sponsor: Evelyn & Ross Chambers - in Memory of YVONNE CHAMBERS

21.

Knitted Article - Youth Exhibitor 8 - 12 years of age

Sponsor: Evelyn & Ross Chambers - in Memory of YVONNE CHAMBERS

22.

Crocheted Article - Youth Exhibitor 8 - 12 years of age

Sponsor: Evelyn & Ross Chambers - in Memory of YVONNE CHAMBERS

23.

Scrapbooking Page, Youth Exhibitor 8 - 12 years of age

Sponsor: Evelyn & Ross Chambers - in Memory of YVONNE CHAMBERS

24.

Apple Pie - 4" wedge, Youth Exhibitor 8 - 12 years of age

Sponsor: Evelyn & Ross Chambers - in Memory of YVONNE CHAMBERS

25.

Cinnamon Buns - 4 joined, Youth Exhibitor 8-12 years of age

Sponsor: Evelyn & Ross Chambers - in Memory of YVONNE CHAMBERS

26.

Chocolate Chip Bars - 3 baked, Youth Exhibitor 8 - 12 years of age

Sponsor: Evelyn & Ross Chambers - in Memory of YVONNE CHAMBERS


Youth Exhibitor 13-16 Years of Age


27.

Sewn Article - 1 piece, Youth Exhibitor 13 - 16 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

28.

Sewn Article - 2 pieces, Youth Exhibitor 13 - 16 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

29.

Sewn Article - 1 piece - other than clothing, Youth Exhibitor 13 - 16 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

30.

Quilted Article - hand quilted, Youth Exhibitor 13 - 16 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

31.

Quilted Article - machine quilted, Youth Exhibitor 13 - 16 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

32.

Knitted Article - Youth Exhibitor 13 - 16 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

33.

Crocheted Article - Youth Exhibitor 13 - 16 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

34.

Scrapbooking Page, Youth Exhibitor 13 - 16 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

35.

Apple Pie - 4" wedge, Youth Exhibitor 13 - 16 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

36.

Cinnamon Buns - Four joined, Youth Exhibitor 13 - 16 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

37.

Chocolate Chip Bars, 3 baked, Youth Exhibitor 13 - 16 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'


Youth Exhibitor 17 - 21 Years of Age


38.

Sewn Article - 1 piece, Youth Exhibitor 17 - 21 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

39.

Sewn Article - 2 pieces, Youth Exhibitor 17 - 21 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

40.

Sewn Article - 1 piece - other than clothing, Youth Exhibitor 17 - 21 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

41.

Quilted Article - hand quilted, Youth Exhibitor 17 - 21 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

42.

Quilted Article - machine quilted, Youth Exhibitor 17 - 21 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

43.

Knitted Article - Youth Exhibitor 17 - 21 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

44.

Crocheted Article - Youth Exhibitor 17 - 21 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

45.

Scrapbooking Page, Youth Exhibitor 17 - 21 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

46.

Apple Pie - 4" wedge, Youth Exhibitor 17 - 21 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

47.

Cinnamon Buns - Four joined, Youth Exhibitor 17 - 21 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'

48.

Chocolate Chip Bars, 3 baked, Youth Exhibitor 17 - 21 years of age

Sponsor: Kawartha Junior Farmers'


4-H Special


49.

Decorated Cake for Special Occasion - 8" x 8" pan - OPEN TO CURRENT 4-H MEMBERS Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15

Judged on decorations only

Sponsor: Suzanne Barker

 

 

HOME BAKING SPECIALS - DIVISION 81

Please read rules and regulations carefully.

  • Absolutely no cannabis or cannabis by-products allowed
  • All breads to be in plastic bags on a suitable plate.
  • All loaves and cakes should be on foil covered cardboard, no larger than the baked item.
  • All foods are to be covered with clear plastic bags were possible (no plastic wrap) and exhibited on a small white paper plate
  • Entry tags to be stapled to the plate, but no through the plastic.
  • Foil pie plates need to be tempered in a 400F oven for 15 minutes in order for the bottom crust to cook.

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5

Classes:

1.

Homemaker's Special - 3 tarts (your choice), 3 tea biscuits, 1 small jar of jam Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20

- suitably displayed in bun basket no larger than 9"

Sponsor: Jody Clements

2.

Raisin Pie Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20

- top 3 pies to become property of the sponsor

Sponsor: Margaret Huitson

3.

Raspberry Pie Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20

- top 3 pies to become property of the sponsor

Sponsor: Barb Francis

4.

Apple Pie - 2 crusts, plain Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20

Sponsor: Eleanor Mahood

5.

Chocolate Layer Cake - 8" square, iced on top and all sides Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20

- top 3 cakes to become property of the sponsor

Sponsor: Jane Durward

6.

Chelsea Buns - 4-6 Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $30, 3rd: $20

- top 3 buns to become property of the sponsor

Sponsor: Barbara Maschke

7.

Oatmeal Cookies - 3, on small plate

Sponsor: Olive Brokenshire Memorial

8.

Butter Tarts - 3, with fruit

Sponsor: Melissa O'Neill

9.

Shortbread Cookies - 3, on small plate, made with butter

Sponsor: Betty Lester

10.

Chocolate Chip Muffins - 3

Sponsor: Andy Letham

 

 

HOME BAKING - DIVISION 82

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Classes:

1.

Butter Tarts - 5, full size, plain

Winner will be eligible to compete at the District level in October.

2.

Whole Wheat Bread - machine

3.

White Bread - machine

4.

Homemade Bread - white

5.

Homemade Rolls - 3

6.

Tea Biscuits - 3, unglazed, plain

7.

Banana Loaf - use SMALL loaf pan

8.

Pumpkin Loaf - use SMALL loaf pan

9.

Zucchini Loaf - use SMALL loaf pan

10.

Date Loaf - use SMALL loaf pan

11.

Lemon Loaf - use SMALL loaf pan

12.

Bran Muffins - 3, with dates or raisins

- no paper liners

13.

Blueberry Muffins - 3

- no paper liners

14.

Carrot Cake - iced, approximately 8"

15.

Cupcakes - 3, any variety, iced

16.

Tarts - 3, any variety, all the same, named

17.

Squares - 3, baked, same variety

18.

Squares - 3, unbaked, same variety

19.

Brownies - 3

20.

Cookies - 3 each of 3 varieties of lunchbox favourites

21.

Cookies - 3, peanut butter

22.

Cookies - 3 Fancy cookies

23.

Banana Cake - iced, not a commercial mix, approximately 8"

24.

Light Cake - iced, not a commercial mix, approximately 8"

25.

Chocolate Fudge - 3 pieces, cooked

26.

Maple Cream - 3 pieces

27.

Open - Candy - 3 pieces, named, other than above

Honey Special:

Exhibitor with the most points in the Honey Baking classes (36-39) will be awarded a pail of honey kindly donated by
JOE VALAS HONEY

36.

Honey Oatmeal Cookies - 3, using recipe below Prizes: 1st: 2kg honey, 2nd: 1 kg honey, 3rd: 500 gm honey, 4th: 375 gm 'Honey Bear'

Sponsor: Joe Valas Honey

1 cup honey
1/2 cup shortening
1 egg, beaten
1 1/2 cups sifted flour


1/2 tsp salt
1 2/3 cups rolled oats
4 Tbsp sour milk or buttermilk
1/2 tsp baking soda
1 cup raisins

In a large bowl cream together honey and shortening.
Beat in egg until smooth.
Sift together flour, baking soda and salt.
Mix with rolled oats. Add dry ingredients alternately with sour milk to creamed mixture. Mix well and stir in raisins.
Drop by spoonfuls onto an ungreased cookie sheet. Bake at 375° for 12-15 minutes.

Makes 2 dozen cookies.


37.

Honey Nut Bread - using recipe below Prizes: 1st: 2kg honey, 2nd: 1 kg honey, 3rd: 500 gm honey, 4th: 375 gm 'Honey Bear'

Sponsor: Joe Valas Honey

1 cup Ontario honey
1 cup milk
1/4 cup butter
2 eggs, beaten

1 tsp salt
1 Tbsp baking powder
1/2 cup chopped nuts
2 1/2 cups whole wheat flour

Warm honey and combine with milk. When blended, beat in the rest of the ingredients except for the nuts. Then fold in nuts.
Spoon into a large greased loaf pan.
Bake at 325° for 1 hour.


38.

Brownies - 3 pieces 2" x 3", using recipe below Prizes: 1st: 2kg honey, 2nd: 1 kg honey, 3rd: 500 gm honey, 4th: 375 gm 'Honey Bear'

Sponsor: Joe Valas Honey

1/4 cup butter
3/4 cup honey
1 egg
1 tsp vanilla
1/2 cup flour

1 tsp baking powder
1/2 tsp salt
4 Tbsp cocoa
1/2 cup chopped nuts

Cream together butter and honey. Beat in egg and vanilla.
Stir in flour, baking powder and salt. Stir in nuts. Pour batter into greased 9” x 9” pan.
Bake at 325° for about 20-25 minutes.
Cut into bars when cool.

39.

Banana Raisin Muffins - 3, using recipe below Prizes: 1st: 2kg honey, 2nd: 1 kg honey, 3rd: 500 gm honey, 4th: 375 gm 'Honey Bear'

Sponsor: Joe Valas Honey

1 1/4 cups all purpose flour
2 tsp baking powder
1/4 tsp baking soda
1/2 tsp salt
1/2 cup raisins
1 cup mashed, ripe banana

1/4 cup honey
1 egg
1 Tbsp milk
1/3 cup oil
1/4 tsp vanilla

Combine dry ingredients and raisins. Stir together honey, banana, egg, milk, oil and vanilla. Add liquid ingredients to dry ingredients. Stir just to blend.
Fill greased muffin tins 3/4 full.
Bake at 400° for 18-20 minutes or until lightly browned.
Makes 12 muffins.


 

 

CANNING and PRESERVING - DIVISION 83

ABSOLUTELY NO CANNABIS OR CANNABIS BY-PRODUCTS ALLOWED

  • Must be made after September 17, 2018
  • Jars to be no larger than 250ml
  • All jars must be clean and free of mould and rust
  • Must be properly sealed with new tops (no rust)
  • Must state date made
  • No artificial colouring
  • No freezer jam
General AppearanceTextureFlavour
- Natural colour
- No seeds
- May contain small pieces of pulp
- Not clear as it will contain pulp
- Jelly-like (easy to spread)- Natural fruit flavour
- Must use 2 fruits of your choice (named)
- Ex. Wild blackberry & wild grape


Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Judges: Doris Buttar, Isobel Lee

Classes:

1.

Jam - raspberry

2.

Jam - strawberry

3.

Jam - peach

4.

Jam - any variety not listed

- must be labeled

5.

Marmalade - any variety

- must be labeled

6.

Jelly - red currant

7.

Jelly - grape

8.

Jelly - red pepper

9.

Jelly - any variety not listed

- must be labeled

10.

Peaches - canned

11.

Pears - canned

12.

Applesauce

13.

JAM-LLY - 2 fruits of your choice, named

- made from crushed & sieved fruit

Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10

Top 3 entries to become property of the sponsor

Sponsor: Jane Durward

PICKLED PRODUCTS

14.

Chili Sauce

15.

Relish - corn

16.

Relish - hot dog, green

17.

Relish - zucchini

18.

Relish - open, any variety not listed

- must be labeled

19.

Pickles - dill

20.

Pickles - mustard

21.

Pickles - bread & butter

22.

Pickles - sweet mixed

23.

Pickled Beets - spiced

24.

Pickled Beets - not spiced

25.

Pickles - open, any variety not listed

- must be labeled

26.

Salad Dressing - boiled

27.

Salsa Sauce

Sponsor: Lourdes Rich

CLOTHING - DIVISION 84

Adult - Children's (size 1 year to 12 years) - Infants (up to 24 months)

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Judges: Michele Crawford, Carol Wolfe

Classes:

1.

Half Apron

2.

Kitchen Apron - with bib

3.

Exercise Outfit - 2 piece, stretchy fabric

4.

Dress with sleeves

5.

Sundress - fabric

6.

Ladies Jacket - not fleece

7.

Poncho/Cape - any material

8.

Skort

9.

Skirt - with zipper

10.

Skirt - any pattern, knee length

11.

Blouse

12.

Pants

13.

Ladies Nightgown

14.

Sleep Pants

15.

Ladies Shorts

16.

Ladies Vest - knitted or crocheted

17.

SPECIAL - Ladies Shawl - knitted

Prizes: 1st: Skein of wool, 2nd: $15 gift certificate, 3rd: $10 gift certificate

Sponsor: Aberdeen's Wool Company

18.

Ladies Vest - fabric

19.

Ladies Vest - fleece

20.

Ladies Tam or Hat - fleece

21.

Ladies Hat - hand knitted

22.

Ladies Hat - crochet

23.

Cardigan - hand knitted

24.

SPECIAL - Ladies Pullover - hand knitted

Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10

25.

Infinity / Cowl Scarf - hand knitted

26.

SPECIAL - Socks - hand knitted

Prizes: 1st: Skein of wool, 2nd: $15 gift certificate, 3rd: $10 gift certificate

Sponsor: Aberdeen's Wool Company

27.

Man's Sport Shirt

28.

Man's Toque - hand knitted

29.

Man's Mitts - hand knitted

30.

Sweater - crochet

31.

Shawl/Wrap - crochet

32.

Adult Slippers - knitted

33.

Adult Slippers - crochet

34.

Hat and Scarf - fleece

35.

Scarf - not fleece

36.

Texting Gloves - knitted

37.

Texting Gloves - crochet


CHILD'S CLOTHING - sizes 1 year to 12 years


38.

Child's Pullover - hand knitted, Nordic pattern

- yoke pattern, no side or sleeve seams, may have pattern above cuff and waistband

39.

Child's Pullover - hand knitted, other than Nordic pattern

40.

Child's Cardigan - hand knitted

41.

Child's Overalls

42.

Child's School Dress

43.

Child's Party Dress

44.

Child's Jumper

45.

Child's Infinity/Cowl Scarf - hand knitted

46.

Child's Infinity/Cowl Scarf - fabric

47.

Child's Vest - fabric

48.

Child's Vest & Pants

49.

Child's Shorts

50.

Child's 1 Pc Summer Playsuit

51.

Child's Blouse

52.

Child's Skirt

53.

Child's Sundress - fabric

54.

Boy's Pajamas

55.

Girl's Nightgown

56.

Child's Hat & Mitts - hand knitted

57.

Child's Hat & Scarf - fleece

58.

Child's Scarf - not fleece

59.

Child's Socks - hand knitted

60.

Child's Slippers - hand knitted

61.

Child's Sleep Sack - knitted or crocheted

62.

Open - any hand knitted or crocheted article of child's clothing

- not listed in classes 8441 to 8464


INFANT WEAR - up to 24 months


63.

Infant's Sweater with Hood - hand knitted

64.

Infant's Sweater Coat, Bonnet & Booties - hand knitted

65.

Infant's Sweater Coat & Bonnet - crocheted

66.

Infant's Dress - hand knitted

67.

Infant's Dress - crocheted

68.

Infant's Shawl - hand knitted

- minimum 92 cm x 114 cm (36" x 45")

69.

Infant's Shawl - crocheted

- minimum 92 cm x 114 cm (36" x 45")

70.

Infant's Romper

71.

Infant's Dress - fabric

72.

Open - any hand knitted or crocheted article of infant's clothing

- not listed in classes 8467 to 8475
















OAAS Hand Quilted Championship Quilt Competition

A GRAND CHAMPION and a RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION hand quilted quilt will be chosen from all the first and second place eligible quilts.

All quilts will be judged in their respective classes first.

  1. Entries must be solely made and hand quilted by the exhibitor and exhibited and judged at a local OAAS fair to be eligible.
  2. Entries must be a minimum of 324”, measured on the perimeter, (smaller quilts will not be eligible to proceed to the next level of competition).
  3. Upon making an entry in the OAAS Quilt Competition the Exhibitor agrees to participate in any promotional activities related to the competition.
  4. If any entry wins Grand Champion Quilt at more than one Fair, the other Fair(s) at which this item won, should enter their Reserve Champion Quilt in the District Competition.

The Grand Champion Quilt will compete at the District Level in October and all District winners are eligible to compete in the OAAS Championship Competition at the Annual Convention in February.

The OAAS will award prize money of: 1st - $25, 2nd - $15, 3rd - $10 to Exhibitors of winning quilts at each District Competition.

The entry judged BEST OF SHOW at the February Convention will be declared the ONTARIO ASSOCIATION OF AGRICULTURAL SOCIETIES CHAMPIONSHIP QUILT. A $500 GRAND PRIZE will be awarded and the Exhibitor will retain ownership of the quilt. A certificate and ribbon will also be awarded to the winner.

OAAS Machine Quilted Quilt Competition

Quilts eligible for this competition will come from winning entries from all machine quilted quilt classes and the following rules will apply.

  1. Quilt must be solely made and machine quilted (quilting on long arm machine is allowed) by the exhibitor and exhibited and judged at a local OAAS fair to be eligible.
  2. Quilt to be measured on the perimeter. Total perimeter measurement to be minimum of 324“. Note, quilt can be square, rectangular etc.
  3. Quilt must have visible machine quilting.
  4. Each local fair is entitled to send only one Grand Champion Machine Quilted Quilt, judged ‘Best of Show’ of all eligible machine quilted quilts to the District competition.
  5. If any entry wins Grand Champion Quilt at more than one Fair, the other Fair(s) at which this item won, should enter their Reserve Champion Quilt in the District Competition.
  6. The Grand Champion and the Reserve Grand Champion are judged from all first and second prize ELIGIBLE machine quilted quilts.

QUILTS and HANDICRAFTS - DIVISION 85

*Includes quilts, rugs, afghans, throw and handicrafts*

  • Quilts must have been made since September 2017
  • Quilts may be shown in 2 consecutive years
  • All quilts to be hand quilted unless otherwise stated
  • Quilts created by more than one person must display names of all who contributed
  • Name of pattern (if known) must be attached
  • Please remove all pencil marks from quilts
  • To be eligible for O.A.A.S. Convention, perimeter of quilt must measure a minimum of 324"

HAND QUILTING

Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $12, 3rd: $8

Judge: Annette Challice

Classes:

1.

Quilt - piecework, hand quilted

2.

Quilt - piecework by exhibitor

- hand quited by other/others

3.

Quilt - applique & embroidery

- hand quilted

4.

Quilt - piecework & embroidery

- hand quilted

5.

Quilt - reversible

- judged on hand quilting only

6.

Quilt - first time quilter

- judged on hand quilting only

7.

Quilt - pre-printed panel (cheater)

- hand quilted

8.

Quilt - piecework - hand quilted

- made by more than one person

9.

Quilt - applique - hand quilted

- made by more than one person

10.

Quilt - piecework & applique - hand quilted

- made by more than one person

11.

Quilt - piecework & embroidery

- hand quilted

12.

Quilt - machine embroidery

- hand quilted

13.

Quilt - hand embroidery - hand quilted

- made by more than one person

14.

Quilt - piecework & tied by exhibitor

15.

Quilt - pre-printed (cheater)

- hand quilted

16.

SPECIAL - Quilt done by a Senior

- 65 years and older

Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, $15

Sponsor: Suzanne Barker

17.

Quilt Block - mounted & named

- minimum 12" x 12"

18.

Mini Quilt Block - mounted & named

- maximum 6" x 6"

19.

SPECIAL Quilt Top - pieced

Prizes: 1st: $12, 2nd: $8, 3rd: $5

Sponsor: Ruth Henry

20.

Quilt Top - appliqued

21.

Quilt - crib - rag

22.

Carriage Cover

- quilted

23.

Quilt - Sampler

24.

Quilt - Crib

- hand quilted

25.

Wall Hanging

- pieced & hand quilted - min 100" perimeter

MACHINE QUILTING

Prizes: 1st - $15, 2nd - $12, 3rd - $8 unless otherwise stated

26.

Quilt - open, free motion quilted on a sit down machine

- made by one or more people

Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10

Sponsor: Valerie Markle

27.

Wall Hanging - pieced

- machine quilted by exhibitor - not to exceed 24" x 36" finished

28.

Quilt - machine embroidery, machine quilted

29.

Quilt - piecework, maching quilted by exhibitor

30.

Quilt - applique, piecework, machine quilted

31.

Quilt - piecework & applique, machine quilted

32.

Quilt- pre-printed panel (cheater)

- machine quilted

33.

Quilt - piecework, tied, by exhibitor

34.

Quilt - Rag

- machine quilted

35.

Quilt - Crib

- machine quilted

36.

Quilted Article

- not listed above

LONG ARM QUILTING

Prizes: 1st - $15, 2nd - $12, 3rd - $8 unless otherwise stated

37.

Quilt - applique & piecework

- quilted on a long arm by exhibitor

Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10

Sponsor: Monique Moore

38.

Quilt - applique & piecework

- quilted on a long arm, may be done by a person other than exhibitor

39.

Quilt

- piecework by exhibitor and long arm pantograph quilted by exhibitor

40.

Quilt

- piecework by exhibitor and long arm pantograph quilted by someone other than exhibitor

41.

Quilt

- piecework by exhibitor and free-motion long arm quilted by exhibitor

42.

Quilt

- piecework by exhibitor and free-motion long arm quilted by someone other than exhibitor

43.

Quilt

- piecework by exhibitor and computer long-arm quilted by exhibitor

44.

Quilt

- piecework by exhibitor and computer long-arm quilted by someone other than exhibitor

HANDICRAFTS

Handicrafts must have been made since September 2018
Prizes: 1st - $8, 2nd - $6, 3rd - $4 unless otherwise stated

45.

Afghan or Throw - knitted

- maximum 48" x 66"

46.

Afghan or Throw - crocheted

-maximum 48" x 66"

47.

Afghan or Throw - squares, crocheted

- minimum 48" x 66"

48.

Afghan or Throw - any other material (i.e. Fleece)

- over 48' x 66"

49.

Open - crocheted or knitted article not listed above

- maximum 48" x 66"

50.

Article of Swedish Weaving

51.

Bedspread - open

52.

Rug - hooked on burlap linen

53.

Rug - latched on canvas

54.

Rug- any other variety

55.

Needlepoint Picture - no petit point, ready for hanging, no dowels

- picture frame over 10" x 12"

56.

Needlepoint Picture - no petit point, ready for hanging, no dowels

- picture frame 10" x 12" or under

57.

Needlepoint - on plastic canvas

- not larger than 10" x 12"

58.

Cross Stitch - counted picture, ready for hanging

59.

Cross Stitch - any other article counted, finished

- not a picture or framed

60.

Doily - crocheted, mounted on bristol board (no staples)

- 12" or under

61.

Doily - knitted, mounted on bristol board

- 12" or under

62.

Tablecloth - fabric

- minimum 36" x 36"

63.

Tote bag - any material

- no larger than 16" x 18"

64.

Purse with Clasp

- maximum 12" x 18"

65.

One Pillowcase - coloured embroidery

66.

One Pillowcase - crocheted lace trim

67.

One Pillow Sham - fabric

68.

Table Runner - pieced

69.

Open - any embroidered article not listed above, any crewel

70.

Tea Cozy

- no tea pot

71.

Egg Warmer

72.

Oven Mitts - 2

73.

Pot Holders - 1 pair, practical

74.

Pot Holders - 1 pair, decorative

75.

Hot Dish Mats - 2

76.

Dish Cloth - handmade

77.

Placemats - 2

78.

Article of Creative Stitchery

- from kit

79.

Picture, Creative Stitchery

- ready for hanging, no saw tooth hangers

80.

Article of Creative Stitchery - including crewel

- not a cushion or picture - no saw tooth hangers

81.

Folded Star - any article

82.

Cushion - crochet

83.

Cushion - knitted

84.

Cushion - patchwork

85.

Cushion - hand quilted

86.

Cushion - machine quilted

87.

Cushion - embroidery

- hand quilted

88.

Cushion - embroidery, machine quilted

89.

Cushion - children's novelty

90.

Cushion - fancy

91.

Cushion - Celtic design

92.

Cushion - open, not listed above

93.

Pair of Dolls - dressed, no false bottoms (i.e. air fresheners)

94.

Pair of Animals - stuffed and dressed

95.

Doll - 1, stuffed and dressed

96.

Doll - 1, dressed, fabric - judged on clothing only

97.

Doll - 1, dressed, crocheted - judged on clothing only

98.

Doll - 1 - dressed, knitted, judged on clothing only

99.

Stuffed Animals - 1

100.

Cabbage Patch Doll's Outfit

101.

Child's Toy - 1

102.

Infant's Toy - 1

103.

Child's Hand Puppet - 1

104.

Open - any article not listed above

- named - not over 16"

HANDCRAFTED HOBBIES - DIVISION 86

  • Including Christmas Decorations
  • Handicrafts must have been made since September 2017

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Judge: Noreen Crosier

Classes:

1.

Table Center - decorative

2.

Arrangement of Artificial Flowers

- maximum 16" high

3.

Arrangement of Dried Material

4.

Covered Hangers - 3

5.

Pinecone Craft - any article other than a wreath

6.

Bead Work

7.

Paper Twist Article

8.

Rag Doll

9.

Fall Door Decoration

- maximum 14"

10.

Decorated Wreath - other than Christmas decoration - with hanger

- no ceramic - maximum 14"

11.

Folk Art - painted on wood

- maximum 12"

12.

Folk Art - painted on something other than wood

- maximum 12"

13.

Plastic Canvas Article

14.

Paper Toile Picture

15.

Handmade Candle

16.

Hand Stamped Greeting Card - any theme

17.

Scrapbooking Page - any theme

- maximum 12" x 12"

18.

Handmade Jewellery - 1 item

19.

Pottery

- maximum 12"

20.

Open - any article not listed in classes 86-1 to 86-19, named

- maximum 12"


CHRISTMAS DECORATIONS


21.

Tree Decoration - 3 different - beaded

- mounted

22.

Tree Decoration - 3 different - cocheted

- mounted

23.

Tree Decoration - 3 different - knitted

- mounted

24.

Tree Decoration - 3 different - felt

- mounted

25.

Christmas Gift Bag - fabric

- maximum 18" x 18"

26.

Tree Decoration - 3 different - counted cross stitch

- mounted

27.

Tree Decoration - 3, other than above

- mounted

28.

Christmas Table Runner

29.

Christmas Door Decoration

30.

Christmas Stocking - fabric

31.

Christmas Stocking - open

32.

Christmas Table Center - not more than 8" overall

33.

Christmas Wall Decoration - ready to hang

- maximum 10" x 18"

34.

Christmas Wall Hanging - ready to hang

- maximum 20" x 36"

35.

Christmas Wreath - open - ready to hang

- maximum 15" in diameter

36.

Christmas Corsage

37.

Christmas Tree Skirt

38.

Christmas Pillow

39.

Christmas Place Mats - 2

40.

Advent Calendar

SHOP CRAFT HOBBIES - DIVISION 87

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Judge: Jim Saigeon

Classes:

1.

Article of Stained Glass

2.

Birdhouse

3.

Any Wooden Article - hand carved

- must be dated

4.

Any Wooden Article - finished - beginner

- must be dated

5.

Intarsia

6.

Recycled Article - any medium

- maximum 18" x 18"

7.

Child's Toy - 12" to 16"

8.

Any Turned Article - wood, finished

- must be dated

ART - DIVISION 88

All exhibits must be secured and WIRED for hanging. No clips, string or saw tooth hangers etc. Please attach entry tag with string. All work must have been made since September 2016. No pairs or collections. Exhibits must be plainly marked "COPIED" or "ORIGINAL".

NOTE: Not to exceed 24" x 30" including frame.

Any photography medium must be entered under PHOTOGRAPHY Division 89.

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Judge: Chris Mann

Classes:

1.

Landscape - oil

2.

Landscape - acrylic

3.

Landscape - watercolour

4.

Landscape - any other medium

5.

Dreamscape - any medium

6.

Wildlife - any medium

7.

Portrait - any medium

8.

Still Life - any medium

9.

Figure Drawing - any medium

10.

Pen & Ink - open subject

11.

Historical Landscape - within the City of Kawartha Lakes - any medium

- give name & location

12.

Non-Objective - any medium

13.

Sculpture - any medium

14.

Open subject - mixed mediums

- identify mediums used

Crayola Special

$50 to exhibitor with most points in classes 8801 to 8814

~ not to be awarded to any one exhibitor more than 2 consecutive years

Prize: $50

Sponsor: Crayola Canada

Not to be awarded to any one exhibitor more than 2 consecutive years.

PHOTOGRAPHY - DIVISION 89

  • open to amateurs NOT professionals
  • photographs not more than 4" x 6"
  • all exhibits MUST BE MOUNTED on black or white construction paper or bristol board, no larger than 6" x 8"
  • photographs must not have been entered in this competition previously
  • photographs must be printed on proper photo paper
  • only one entry per class
  • no digitally enhanced photos - except for the Special
  • no photos downloaded from the internet

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Classes:

1.

Architecture

2.

Farm Work

3.

Flower - 1 bloom

4.

Water in Motion

5.

Portrait - person

6.

Winter Scene

- colour or black and white

7.

Animal in Motion

8.

Bird

9.

Wedding

10.

Children - more than one

11.

Stormy Weather

12.

Summer Scene

- colour or black and white

13.

Taken at 2018 Lindsay Exhibition

14.

Abandoned Farm Building

15.

Building or Buildings

16.

Portrait - black & white

17.

Macro

Photography producing photographs of small items larger than life size

18.

Funniest Pet - 1 photograph

~in memory of Yvonne Chambers

Prizes: 1st: $15 and $15, 2nd: $10 and $10

Sponsor: Anna Cleary

19.

Animal Attraction - 1 animal & 1 person

Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20

Sponsor: Suzanne Barker

20.

Digitally Enhanced Photo - open

- include original & enhanced picture

Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10

Sponsor: Jody Clements

Marj Moore Special

Most points in classes 8901 to 8917

~ not to be awarded to any one exhibitor more than 2 consecutive years

Prize: $20

Sponsor: Homecraft Committee

Not to be awarded to any one exhibitor more than 2 consecutive years.

SPECIAL NEEDS - DIVISION 90

  • NO ADMINISTRATION FEE REQUIRED for SPECIAL NEEDS classes. Rules for special needs classes only.
  • Entries must be in place for judging by: 2:00 PM - MONDAY SEPTEMBER 16th, 2019
  • All articles must be handmade.
  • Baking to be displayed on a small paper plate and in a clear plastic bag - no plastic wrap


Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Judge: Doris Buttar

Classes:

1.

Cookies - 3 on a small plate

2.

Rice Krispie Squares - 3 on a small plate

3.

Muffins - 3 on a small plate

4.

Brownies - 3 on a small plate

5.

Cupcakes - 3 on a small plate, un-iced

6.

Loaf - any variety

7.

Jam or Jelly - 1 jar - not freezer

8.

Salsa - 1 jar

9.

Article of Embroidery

10.

Quilted Article

11.

Stuffed Toy

12.

Cushion

13.

Shower Gift

14.

Hand Knitted Article

15.

Article Made from Popsicle Sticks

- maximum 8" x 10"

16.

Christmas Tree Decorations - 3, mounted

17.

Article Made of Wood

- maximum 8" x 10"

18.

Decorated Wood Article

- maximum 8" x 10"

19.

Pressed Flowers

20.

Scrap Booking Page - with captions

- maximum 12" x 12"

21.

Wreath - ready to hang

- maximum 14" diameter

22.

Birdhouse or Bird Feeder

23.

Pencil Sketch

- maximum 12" x 14"

24.

Painting - on a pre-printed form

- maximum 12" x 14"

25.

Painting - on canvas

- maximum 12" x 14"

26.

Painting - on paper

- maximum 8.5" x 11"

27.

Colouring Page - from adult colouring book

28.

Open - any article not listed in classes 9001 - 9027

MANORS - DIVISION 91

  • Open to all residents of Manors, Senior Citizen Homes, Hospitals, Chronic Care and Adult Day Care Centres. Please make sure resident's name and manor are on the entry tag.
  • Article means one item, not a set.
  • One entry only per exhibitor per class.
  • No Jig Saw puzzles.
  • NO ADMINISTRATION FEE is required for the MANORS DIVISION. Entries MUST be in place ready for judging for 2pm on Monday September 16.
  • Anyone exhibiting in classes other than 9101 - 9157 will be required to pay a regular administration fee of $10.

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Judges: Doris Buttar, Noreen Crosier

Classes:

1.

Knitted Socks

2.

Knitted Slippers

3.

Knitted Scarf

4.

Knitted Mitts

5.

Knitted Toque

6.

Knitted or Crocheted Sweater or Vest

7.

Knitted or Crocheted Sweater, Bonnet & Booties

8.

Knitted or Crocheted Afghan

9.

Knitted Article - not listed above, named

10.

Crocheted Doily - under 12"

11.

Crocheted Doily - 12" or over

12.

Crocheted Article - not listed above, named

13.

Cushion

14.

Decorated Hat

15.

Apron

16.

Child's Clothing

17.

Quilted Article

- hand sewn

18.

Quilted Article

- machine quilted

19.

Article of Silk Painting - microwave method

20.

Scrap Booking Page - with captions

- maximum 12" x 12"

21.

Gift For A Grandchild - handmade - for a 5 year old & under

22.

Gift For A Grandchild - handmade - for a 6 year old & over

23.

Article of Embroidery

24.

Beaded Article - 1

25.

Table Centre Piece - decorative

- maximum 12"

26.

Rice Krispie Squares - 3 on a small plate

27.

Cookies - 3 on a small plate

28.

Squares / Bars - 3 on a small plate

29.

Muffins - 3 on a small plate

30.

Loaf - any variety - 3 slices

31.

Butter Tarts with Raisins - 3

32.

Open Baking Item - other than listed in classes 9124 to 9129

33.

Salsa - 1 jar

- made by 2 or more persons

34.

Chili Sauce

- made by 2 or more persons

35.

Relish - hot dog

- made by 2 or more persons

36.

Relish - zucchini

- made by 2 or more persons

37.

Pickles - bread & butter

- made by 2 or more persons

38.

Marmalade

- made by 2 or more persons

39.

Jam - raspberry - not freezer

- made by 2 or more persons

40.

Jam - peach - not freezer

- made by 2 or more persons

41.

Jam - strawberry - not freezer

- made by 2 or more persons

42.

Jam - blueberry - not freezer

- made by 2 or more persons

43.

Jelly - red pepper - not freezer

- made by 2 or more persons

44.

Open - bottled goods - not listed in 91-31 to 91-41

45.

Christmas Wreath - ready to hang

- approximately 14"

46.

Any Other Christmas Decoration

47.

Any Other Christmas Ornament

48.

Article Made with Pressed Dried Flowers

49.

Decorated Wood Article

- maximum 12" X 12"

50.

Handmade Candle

- made by 2 or more persons

51.

Homemade Potpourri

52.

Wreath - other than Christmas, ready to hang

- approximately 14"

53.

Any Other Door Swag or Wall Hanging - ready to hang

54.

"Gift" from Our Kitchen to Yours

- container not to exceed 12" x 10"

55.

Herbal Product

56.

Bath Product

57.

Small Houseplant - African Violet, Ivy etc.

- maximum 4" pot

58.

Art - water colour painting

- 8.5" x 11"

59.

Page from adult colouring book

60.

Open - any article not listed in classes 91-43 to 91-57

COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT - DIVISION 92

All entries become the property of the Lindsay Exhibition Homecraft Committee and will be donated to the local Humane Society.

Classes:

1.

Pet Blanket Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10

- 22" x 22"

Sponsorship: $50.00, Judy Harris

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates about what is happening at the LEX.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This