AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS

NOTES:

  • Entries can be made online at: https://www.assistexpo.ca/lindsayex
  • Entry forms must be received by September 6th, 2019
  • When making entries use 4 digits - first 2 are DIVISION number, second 2 are CLASS number.

Important Dates for Exhibitors

  • ENTRY TAGS READY FOR PICKUP - Friday, September 13th, 2019
  • BRINGING EXHIBITS - Ag Products exhibits to be delivered to the COMMONWELL BUILDING on Tuesday, September 17th between 3 pm & 7:45 pm - **Judging begins Tuesday at 8 pm
  • REMOVING EXHIBITS - exhibits may be pickup on Sunday after 4 pm or Monday September 23rd from 10 am to 7 pm. Perishable items not picked up on Monday September 23rd will be discarded without notification to the exhibitor.

COMMITTEE: Chairperson Lisa Bowen; Suzanne Barker, Bradley Bowen, Larry Bowen, Tracey McFarlane, Deborah McKay, Jim McKechnie, Audrey Quibell

RULES & REGULATIONS:

1. ALL PRODUCE must be grown by the exhibitor in 2019.

2. FEE: $10.00 Administration fee must accompany each entry forms.

3. CLOSING DATE: Agricultural Products Entry Forms must be received by 5:00 pm FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6th, 2019. Entry forms received after this time will be charged AN ADDITIONAL LATE FEE OF $5.00. ABSOLUTELY NO ENTRY FORMS WILL BE ACCEPTED AFTER 5 pm FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13th, 2019

4. ENTRIES ALLOWED: Exhibitors may make “ONE ENTRY” only and receive “ONE PRIZE” only in each class.

5.JUDGING will be based on quality, arrangement and cleanliness, free of foreign matter and uniformity if 2 or more are required.

6. Exhibitors will be awarded ribbons to the top 5 placings.

7. TAGS: Entry tags for those whose entry forms are received by the regular closing date (September 6th, 2019) will be ready to pick up at the Exhibition office after 9 am September 13th. Those who have paid a late fee will be advised when their entry tags will be available. Tags may not be picked up at the time of bringing in entry form. LINDSAY EXHIBITION RESERVES THE RIGHT TO OPEN ALL ENTRY TAGS AFTER JUDGING HAS BEEN COMPLETED.

8. **REMOVING EXHIBITS: Exhibits may be picked up on: Sunday, September 22 between 4 - 6 pm or on Monday, September 23, 2019 between 10 am and 7 pm. REMAINING EXHIBITS WILL BE DISCARDED.

9. JUDGING: Commences at 8:00pm Tuesday, September 17th. Only committee members and volunteers will be allowed in the building during judging.

10. RULES: All General Rules of the Exhibition which are applicable will apply. Separate Rules and Regulations apply to Homecraft and Horticulture Departments. See each department in this booklet.

11. PRIZE MONEY won will be paid by cheque and mailed after October 14th. Cheques MUST be cashed by MARCH 1st, 2020.

HAY - DIVISION 71

EXHIBITS MUST HAVE BEEN GROWN IN 2018

Each hay exhibit is to consist of at least a 15cm wide flake of hay from the centre of the bale, appropriately displayed.

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Classes:

1.

Hay - first cut - open to all grass and legume mixtures

2.

Hay - second cut - open to all grass and legume mixtures

3.

Haylage - open to all grass and legume mixtures, 5 kg

4.

Haylage - open to all grass and legume mixtures, from a large wet bale, 5 kg

KEITH & JEFF THURSTON & PIONEER HYBRID LTD, RR # 3 Lindsay
will donate 25 kg of a Pioneer alfalfa variety to the Exhibitor
with the most points in the hay / haylage classes 7101 to 7104

FIELD CROPS - DIVISION 72

EXHIBITS MUST HAVE BEEN GROWN IN 2019

Each sample in the following classes must be named by specific variety/number

Prize money for these classes is partially sponsored by SUNDERLAND CO-OPERATIVE INC.

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Classes:

1.

Barley - any variety, 3 to 5 kg sample

2.

Winter Wheat - any variety, 3 to 5 kg sample

3.

Oats - any variety, 3 to 5 kg sample

4.

Soybeans - largest number of pods, 1 stalk

5.

Grain Corn - any variety, 8 cobs

6.

Ensilage Corn - any variety, sheaf of 8 stalks

7.

Specialty Corn - any other variety, 5 ear sample, (popcorn, ornamental, etc)

8.

Bean - any variety, sheaf of 10 plants, roots removed

Sponsorship: Midnight Acres

MAPLESEED Lindsay is offering an award to the Exhibitor
with the most points in Field Crop classes 7201 to 7208

FRUITS & VEGETABLES - DIVISION 73

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Classes:

1.

Onion Rope - bulbs to measure 0.5 metres in length (stalks additional)

- any variety

2.

Garlic Rope - bulbs to measure 0.5 meters in length (stalks additional)

- any variety

3.

Sunflowers - mature, 2 heads tied together, under 20 cm in diameter

4.

Sunflowers - mature, 2 heads tied together, 20 cm & over in diameter

5.

Gourds - 8 different varieties displayed in a suitable container

6.

Potatoes - red skin, white flesh, named, in 3 to 4 litre basket

7.

Potatoes - white skin, white flesh, named, in 3 to 4 litre basket

8.

Potatoes - any other variety, named, in 3 to 4 litre basket

- Yukon Gold, Purple

9.

Garden Herbs - fresh, best collection of 4 or more varieties

10.

Garden Herbs - dried, best collection of 4 or more varieties

11.

Squash - collection of 6 different edible varieties, named, 1 of each

12.

Brussel Sprouts - 1 stalk

13.

Cauliflower - 1

14.

Sweet Green Peppers - 2, any variety, named

15.

Sweet Peppers - 2, any other variety, named

16.

Pepper - 2, any other variety, named

17.

Berries - any variety, named, displayed in pint container

18.

Cantaloupe - 1

19.

Watermelon - 1

20.

Open - any vegetable, named

- not normally grown in City of Kawartha Lakes or listed in this book

21.

Open - any other garden product, named

- not normally grown in City of Kawartha Lakes or listed in this book

Example: ornamental cabbage, specialty gourds, luffa, peanuts, etc.

LARGE VEGETABLES - DIVISION 74

*MUST BE EDIBLE*

Tap roots do not qualify. Tops removed to approximately 2.5 cm.

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Classes:

1.

Longest Carrot

Sponsorship: Reid's Valu-Mart

2.

Largest Beet - girth measurement, single top

Sponsorship: Reid's Valu-Mart

3.

Heaviest Potato

Sponsorship: Reid's Valu-Mart

4.

Heaviest Tomato

Sponsorship: Reid's Valu-Mart

5.

Heaviest Onion

Sponsorship: Reid's Valu-Mart

6.

Heaviest Cabbage

Sponsorship: Reid's Valu-Mart

7.

Largest Turnip - girth measurement, single top

Sponsorship: Reid's Valu-Mart

8.

Largest Pumpkin - heaviest Prizes: 1st: $100, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $10, others: $0

Sponsorship: Lindsay Farmers' Market Association

NOTE: ENTRIES IN THIS CLASS MUST BE MADE AT THE EXHIBITION OFFICE BY SEPTEMBER 6, 2019 AND CANNOT BE MADE AT THE SCHOOL.

LINDSAY FARMERS' MARKET operates on Victoria Avenue, between Peel and Kent Street, from the first Saturday in May until the last Saturday in October. The winning pumpkin remains the property of the exhibitor and must be picked up not later than 7 PM, Monday after the Fair.

SPECIALS - DIVISION 75

Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $12, 3rd: $8

Classes:

1.

Scarecrow - 1 to 2 metres high

Sponsorship: Suzanne Barker

Design a scarecrow made with a painted pumpkin, squash or gourd as the head. The scarecrow must stand up or sit down with its own support system.

2.

Tallest Sunflower - 1 stalk, cut off at ground level, no root

Sponsorship: Suzanne Barker

BUTTER SCULPTURE & EGGS - DIVISION 76

Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $4

Classes:

1.

Butter Sculpture Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $12, 3rd: $8, others: $0

Sponsorship: Gay Lea Foods Co-Operative

  1. Maximum height of 45 cm - maximum base size 30 cm x 30 cm
  2. To be made entirely from BUTTER
  3. Internal props are permitted for stability only
  4. Judging to be based on CREATIVITY, ORIGINALITY and QUALITY
  5. EXHIBITS must be delivered to the display cooler in The Commonwell Exhibition Building no later than 7:45 pm on TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17th, 2019
  6. Only top 5 entries will be displayed.

2.

Eggs - White

  1. Displayed in a 1/2 dozen carton
  2. Top 3 entries to be displayed
  3. Exhibits must be delivered and in place in the display cooler in The Commonwell Exhibition Building no later than 7:45 pm on TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17th, 2019

3.

Eggs - Brown

  1. Displayed in a 1/2 dozen carton
  2. Top 3 entries to be displayed
  3. Exhibits must be delivered and in place in the display cooler in The Commonwell Exhibition Building no later than 7:45 pm on TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17th, 2019

4.

Largest Egg - 1, measured by height

  1. Displayed in an appropriate carton
  2. Exhibits must be delivered and in place in the display cooler in The Commonwell Exhibition Building no later than 7:45 pm on TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17th, 2019
Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates about what is happening at the LEX.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This